K-Pop

As this blog kinda thingy is also some kind of K-Pop diary for me, I'll do some current favorites, just for fun and to compare later on. They are not ranked, too hard for me... ㅋㅋㅋ


My current 15 K-Pop favorites (July 20)

• EXO - Hurt
• EXO - Promise (Chinese ver.)
• BIGBANG - Monster
• BIGBANG - Let's not fall in love
Boyfriend - Witch
• 2NE1 - COME BACK HOME
• BTOB - WOW
• KNK- KNOCK
• BIGBANG - This Love (G-Dragon solo)
EXO - Monster
• Block B - Nillili Mambo
• Jay Park - Mommae (ft. Ugly Duck)
• Jung Yong Hwa - See My Eyes (Heartstring OST)
•  SPEED - What U
• HISTORY - Might Just Die

Do you like any of these songs / groups let me know, I would really like to have more friends with same interest! ^^

Move your blog to Nouw - now you can import your old blog - click here!

Likes

Comments

K-Pop

Okay so I'll just tell you a little bit about one of my bias groups. I will start off with B.A.P, as they are very dear to me (you will know why if you have read THIS post). ^^

B.A.P (Best Absolute Perfect) is a hip hop group formed 2011 by TS Entertainment. B.A.P consists of 6 members, Yongguk, Youngjae, Himchan, Daehyun, Jongup and Zelo.
They debuted in January 2012 with their single Warrior. Their mascots are Matokis, creatures from B.A.P's home planet Mato. Matokis look like bunnies.

QUICK PROFILES ABOUT THE MEMBERS:


Bang Yongguk

Birth name: Bang Yong-Guk
Stage name: Yong Guk, Yongguk, Bang
Matoki color: Red
Birthday: March 31st, 1990
Position: Leader, Main Rapper

• He was born in Incheon, South Korea
Before B.A.P debuted TM Entertainment made a sub group, "Bang&Zelo". Consisting of Yongguk and Zelo
He has a twin brother named Youngnam
He has featured in a couple of SECRET's songs and MV's


Youngjae

Birth name: Yoo Young-Jae
Stage name: Youngjae
Nickname: Brain
Matoki color: Yellow
Birthday: January 24th, 1994
Position: Lead vocalist

• He was born in Seoul, South Korea
• He is a former JYP Entertainment trainee
• He was featured in two of SECRET's MV's, "Starlight Moonlight" and "Shy Boy".
He was also featured in Bang&Zelos MV for "Never Give Up"


Himchan

Birth name: Kim Him-Chan
Stage name: Himchan
Nickname: Instrument Ullzzang
Matoki color: Pink
Birthday: April 19th, 1990
Position: Sub-vocalist, lead rapper, Face of The Group

• He was born in Seoul, South Korea
• He was featured in two SECRET's MV's, "Starlight Moonlight" and "Shy Boy"
• He was also featured in Bang&Zelo's MV "Never Give Up" and
in Song Jieun's and Yongguk's MV "Going crazy".



Daehyun

Birth name: Jung Dae-Hyun
Stage name: Daehyun
Nickname: Busan's Wonbin
Matoki color: White
Birthday: June 28th, 1993
Position: Main vocalist

• He was born in Busan, South Korea
• He speaks with heavy Busan dialect
• Daehyun is still sometimes nervous around fans
• Daehyun likes to tease the maknae's a lot


Jongup

Birth name: Moon Jong Up
Stage name: Jongup
Nickname: Dance Shindong, Cheetos
Matoki color: Green
Birthday: February 6th, 1995
Position: Sub-vocalist, main dancer

• He was born in Seoul, South Korea
He was featured in two SECRET's MV's, "Starlight Moonlight" and "Shy Boy"
He was also featured in Bang&Zelos MV for "Never Give Up"
• He calls his biceps cheetos, therefore the nickname


Zelo

Birth name: Choi Jun-Hong
Stage Name: Zelo
Nickname: 17 years old genius, giant baby
Matoki color: Blue
Birthday: October 15th, 1996
Position: Lead rapper, lead dancer, maknae

• He was born in Seoul, South Korea
• He is the youngest but still tallest in the group
• He really likes skateboarding


My bias in B.A.P is Zelo, and he is also my UB <3



ALL CREDITS FOR THE PICTURE TO THE RIGHT OWNER, I CLAIM NO CREDITS!

Likes

Comments

Random Posts

You might me wondering, how did everyone fall for K-Pop? Let me tell you how I fell for it!

It all started a couple of years ago, when my fellow admin on a forum and I were comparing our lock screens on our mobile phones. She had a picture of Daehyun, a member of the K-Pop group B.A.P. I thought he was really handsome and cute so I asked who he was. When I got his name I went to Google and searched for him. I found B.A.P's MV for their song "No Mercy". I listened to it, and BOOM. I was addicted. After that I started to slowly fall into this world of K-Pop and South Korea, and now I barely know anything else than things regarding South Korea.

In the beginning I only listened to B.A.P, but when I joined a forum with focus on South Korea I slowly opened my eyes for the huge and amazing world of K-Pop.

Now I really want to visit South Korea, not only for their music but also because I think it is a really beautiful country. The people seem so kind and caring there, and the places are gorgeous as well. In my opinion South Korea sounds like an ideal country! =)

My fellow admin is now my best friend, and I'm forever grateful to her that she got me into this! If she is reading this, saranghae, chingu <3

PS: Let me know in the comments the story of how you fell for K-Pop! ^^





Likes

Comments

K-Pop

Heya!
​​Here's a quick post about which fandoms I'm a part of at the moment (16.7.2016)
So, I'm an:
BABY (B.A.P)
STORIA (HISTORY)
VIP (BIGBANG)
A.R.M.Y (Bangtan Boys, BTS)
EXO-L (EXO)

Of course I listen to many more groups, but I don't know them so well so I wouldn't call me as a huge fan of them, yet. =)

Likes

Comments

Random Posts

Hello!
My name is Teresa and I'm a teenager girl living in Sweden.
My 3 biggest interests are photography, music and South Korea.

​​★★★​
​​
In my blog you can follow my life as a K-Pop obsessed teenage girl in Sweden.
If you have any K-Pop groups you'd want me to listen to, any Korean food you would like me to try or any request at all just leave them in the comment section of any post and I'll do my best completing your requests! I'm just happy to try new things regarding South Korea! =)

Have a great day!

//Teresa



Likes

Comments